Privacy Policy

I CARE ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY
Musicwand.ie is committed to respect your privacy and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how I collect and use personal data where zoe@musicwand.ie is the data controller or where I refer to the applicability of this Policy. “Personal data” means information relating to you or another identifiable individual.
I will give you additional privacy information that is specific to a product or service in Supplements to this Policy and other notices you may see while using my products or services. If there is a difference between such notices and this Policy, the notices should be considered first.
Software on your device may access your information. My products or services may contain links to, or may be embedded within, other companies’ websites and services that have privacy policies of their own. Where my products or services are embedded to products and services of our customers, I require my customers to provide necessary transparency to you. This might include linking to this Policy and the relevant Supplements, or providing the transparency in integrated and embedded notices which identify me as the service provider or controller.

If you do not agree with this Policy, do not use my services or provide Musicwand.ie with your personal data.

What information do I collect?
I collect your personal data and other information when you send an email or if you complete an inquiry form on my website, or if you use or register on my website

Cookies
When you visit my website you will first see my cookie policy showing what cookies are on the website. These exist only to enhance your experience using my website, I do not use them for storing or sharing with 3rd parties – other than for protecting the security of my website. As there are social media embeds on my website, please be aware that if you are logged into your own account on any of these social medias, then the embedded social media on my pages are aware of your presence and may interact with you. I make this as an “awareness” for you, as how you permit your social media account to interact is outside of the management and control of this website.

Why do I process Personal Data?
Musicwand.ie may process your personal data for the following purposes. One or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

Providing products and services
I may use your personal data to communicate with you via email to process your requests and respond to your inquiries, to ensure the functionality and security of my website, to identify you as well as to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.

Marketing
I may use your personal data to develop and manage my sales and marketing. I do not share your data with any 3rd party.
Communicating with you
I may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example to inform you that my services have changed or to send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to my products and/or services and to contact you for customer care related purposes.

Marketing, advertising and making recommendations
I may contact you to inform you of new services or promotions I may offer and to conduct market research when I have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. I may use your personal data to personalise my offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make recommendations and to display customized content and advertising in my services.

What is my legal basis for processing your Personal Data?
My legal basis for processing your personal data is dependent on the purpose for processing and may vary as described. In general, I process your personal data under the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract with you
I process your personal data to perform my obligations under the Service Terms applicable to the product or service you are using, provided by me or my customers.

Your consent
I process your personal data if you have consented to the processing activity. You may revoke your consent at any time. Doing so will bar me from further processing of your personal data based on your consent, but will not impact the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn. Some of the features of my services might be only available based on consent.

Legal obligations
I process your personal data as needed to comply with laws and regulations.

Legitimate interests
I process your personal data to further my legitimate interests, such as in connection with managing, developing, testing, securing, and in limited circumstances marketing, advertising, and making recommendations regarding my products and services. Any such processing is conducted subject to appropriate measures to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms related to your personal data, and in any event will be subject to the restrictions provided in this Policy. Further information or specification of my legitimate interests may be provided in relevant Supplements applicable to the product or service.

How long do I retain Personal Data?
I endeavour to only collect personal data that is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes. The length of time personal data is retained, and criteria for determining that time, is dependent on the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was provided. For example, for your personal data related to managing your account (such as name, email address, and account content and preferences) are maintained for as long as they are retained by you within your account. Other data, such as records of your activity within the application, are typically maintained only for a short period before being anonymised or pseudonymised. Additional information may be provided in the Supplement applicable to the service you are using. You may contact the Musicwand.ie Privacy Office at zoe@musicwand.ie to obtain additional information about retention of your personal data.

Do I share Personal Data?
I do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

Your consent and social sharing services
I may share your personal data if I have your consent to do so. Some services may allow you to share your personal data with other users of the service or with other services and their users. Please consider carefully before disclosing any personal data or other information that might be accessible to other users.

International transfers of personal data
My products and services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world. Therefore your personal data may be transferred across international borders outside the country where you use my services, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have laws providing specific protection for personal data or that have different legal rules on data protection, for example, the United States of America. In such cases I ensure that there is a legal basis for such a transfer and that adequate protection for your personal data is provided as required by applicable law, for example, by using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or relevant authorities (where necessary) and by requiring the use of other appropriate technical and organizational information security measures. You may contact the Musicwand.ie Privacy Office at zoe@musicwand.ie to obtain additional information about the safeguards I take in connection with these transfers.

Mandatory disclosures
I may be obligated by mandatory law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties, for example, to law enforcement agencies in the countries where I or third parties acting on my behalf operate. I may also disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable law to defend Musicwand.ie legitimate interests, for example, in legal proceedings or in connection with governmental requests and filings.

Mergers and Acquisitions
If I decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise my businesses in certain countries, this may involve me disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers.

How do I address the privacy of children?
Musicwand.ie products and services are intended for general audiences.  Musicwand.ie does not knowingly collect information of children without the consent of their parents or guardians. Persons under 16 are not authorised to use my services without appropriate written parental or guardian consent. Please do not use my website if you are under 16 without this consent.

How do I address Data Quality?
I take reasonable steps to keep the personal data I possess accurate and to delete incorrect or unnecessary personal data.
Please contact zoe@musicwand.ie at any stage if you wish to get details of personal data I hold, or if you wish to amend same or wish to have same removed from my website.

What steps are taken to safeguard Personal Data?
Privacy and security are key considerations in the creation and delivery of my products and services. I have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security related matters. I enforce my internal policies and guidelines through an appropriate selection of activities, including proactive and reactive risk management, security and privacy engineering, training and assessments. I take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. Also, I limit access to my data bases containing personal data to authorised persons having a justified need to access such information.

How do I use Cookies
Musicwand.ie may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to operate and improve my website and offerings. All cookies I use are shown in my cookie notice on first time arrival on my website.
My domain may include third party elements that set cookies on behalf of a third party, for example relating to third party social network. If you do not wish to interact or allow your social media to access information about your presence on my website, please ensure you are not logged into the social media on my website. (These are shown at point of arrival on our website in the cookie statement- prior to you accessing my website)

What are your rights?
You have a right to know what personal data I hold about you, and to access it. You have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data updated. You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, and to obtain a copy of your data in a machine-readable format. You have the right to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances, such as where you believe the data is inaccurate or the processing activity is unlawful. You have a right to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages and to request that I stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes or on other compelling legal grounds. However, if you opt-out from marketing and other communications from Musicwand.ie, critical alerts may still be sent to you.
If you are located in a European Union member state or within the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint about my data collection and processing activities with the supervisory authority concerned.
More information https://dataprotection.ie
You may exercise your rights by contacting me or by managing your account and choices through available profile management tools on your device and my services. In some cases, especially if you wish me to delete or stop processing your personal data, this may also mean that I may not be able to continue to provide the services to you. Applicable data protection law may provide certain restrictions on the extent to which these rights may be exercised. If a restriction applies, I will respond to your request with an explanation of what action will be taken, to the extent required under applicable data protection law.

Who is the controller of your Personal Data?
Musicwand.ie is the controller of your personal data.
In matters pertaining to Musicwand.ie privacy practices you may contact me zoe@musicwand.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Musicwand.ie may from time to time change this Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. I recommend that you re-visit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy.
To assist you at identifying the latest update to my policy – the latest date of update to my policy is always published below this point.

Updated 29th July 2018


Important
This site makes use of cookies which may contain tracking information about visitors. By continuing to browse this site you agree to our use of cookies.